You are here

1917 Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders, Lake County

Citation: Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory of Farmers and Breeders Lake County, Illinois. Published by Prairie Farmer Publishing Company, Chicago, 1917.











Last Name First Name Wife's Name Children Farm Post Office Township, Section Acreage Works for/Farm owner Year first lived in Lake County
Ackert C. H. Anna Dugan Fred Lamond Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31 21 (owns)   1912
Ahlstrom John A. Elda Anderson   J. M. Cudahy Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Assistant Gardener for J. M. Cudahy 1913
Allen Thomas G. Helen Millard Leonard, William, Eleanor, Ruth, Christian   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29   Superintendant for Dr. Frank Billings 1915
Anderson John P. Caroline Gustafson Esther, Sibyl   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 13 51 (owns)   1908
Appleton Ernald Josephine Warth Margaret, Harold Cloverleaf Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32   Superintendant for Frank Hibbard 1881
Armour J Ogden   Lolette Melody Farm Lake Forest RD Libertyville Sec. 36 900 (owns)   1907
Armour P. D. Gwendolyn Condon     Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 17 160 (owns)   1917
Atkinson Joe       Roundout RD Libertyville Sec. 13 200 (tenant) Mrs. Matt Atkinson 1885
Atridge James Mary L. Dukelow Clark, Wilbur, Luella, Mildred   Rondout Libertyville Sec. 24 104 (owns)   1856
Billings Frank, Dr.       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29 27 (owns)   1917
Bohenski Joseph Anna Zmyslony Clara Melody Farm Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 36   Blacksmith for J. O. Armour 1916
Bradley J. A. Helen Ludlow Isabel, Mary, Katherine, Edward, Adalaine   Roundout RD Libertyville Sec. 25 160 (owns)   1859
Bradley Harry Saddie Hanlan Walter, Helen, Theresa, Leo   Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 35 56 (owns)   1878
Brebner Alex W. Mary Simpson Alex, Elsie Pembroke Lodge Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32   Superintendent for D. B Jones  
Brooke Charles May Pinney Ethel   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32   Superintendent for W. P. Martin 1913
Bryant Harold Elizabeth Parker Elizabeth, Charles, Haroldina   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 10 (owns)   1916
Burns John J.       Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 6 50 (owns)   1859
Caldwell John Clara Stewart   Lamond Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Superintendent for C. H. Eckert 1900
Carlson Oscar Helen Wattalund Edith Brown Gable Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Superintendent for G. A. McClinlock 1914
Carolan John Elizabeth R. Magrady Margaret, Mary, Isabell, William, Frances, Grace, Elizabeth, Florence, John Jr., Beatrice, Agnes   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 19 105 (owns)   1847
Carolan Thomas Mary Bradley     Deerfield  Deerfield Sec. 19 65 (tenant)   1850
Carroll Mike   Henry, Florence, Grace, Mary   Roundout RD Libertyville Sec. 23 133 (owns)   1857
Carroll John Lizzie Mowers Joe, Ralp, Mary, Julia, Francis, Grace   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 19 65 (tenant)   1879
Casselburry Mrs. W. E. Lillian Hibbard Hibbard, Katherine, William The Boulders Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29 14 (owns)   1888
Conway Miles J. Mary Carroll Mary, John, Benson, Esther, Carl, Coletta, Rita, Rose, Anna, Bennett, Ambrose Elm Row Farm Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 13 116 (owns)   1864
Conway Daniel P. Pauline Bock Pauline, Coral   Rondout Libertyville Sec. 24 50 (owns)   1876
Cudahy J. M. Jean Morton     Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31 67 (owns)   1911
Culver Helen     Brookfarm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31 100 (owns)   1900
Dawson T. F.       Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 18 100 (owns)   1887
DeBoer Charles Anna Houseman John, Jennie, George   Libertyville RD Libertyville Sec. 26 230 (tenant of James Doyle)   1910
Dehaan Jacob Tillie Cooper Fannie, John, Clara   Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 25 100 (tenant of Mrs. B. A. Horan)   1914
Dewey Charles S. Susette Holl Marie, Charles, Louise, Albert Over Yonder Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 8 80(owns)   1911
Dick A. B.   Mathew, Edison, Sheldon, Mabel Westmoreland Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31 173 (owns)   1903
Dorsey L. W. Margaret Berrigan     Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 17 18 (owns)   1850
Doyle J. W. Maru Jennings     Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 8 39 (owns)   1870
Doyle George       Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 5 57 (owns)   1872
Duba Sam Mary Dollenmeier Sylvin, Norbert   Libertyville RD Libertyville Sec. 23 77 (tenant of Peter Duba)   1873
Duffy Michael       Deerfield Deerfield Sec. 19 80 (owns)   1891
Dunn Frank, Dr. Annie Copithorne Edward, Joseph, Frank, Harold, Mary, Vincent   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32   Superintendent for Celavan Smith 1879
Ericson Gustave Freda Wickman Martha   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 17   Gardener for R. H. Poole 1915
Fagan James Ellen Roache Sarah, Edward, Robert, Josie, Emma, Joe, Nellie   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 16 20 (owns)   1860
Farner William       Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 13 116 (tenant for John Cooney)   1897
Farrell P.       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31 20 (owns)   1907
Farwell Granger Sallie Goodrich Leslie, Ruth, Olive, Sarah, Helen Knollwood Farm Waukegan R2 Shields Sec. 25 and Sec. 30 225 (owns) and 120 (tenant of J. V. Farwell)   1872
Fenton W. T.       Lake Bluff RD Shields Sec. 19 20 (owns)   1913
Findlay James Winifred Moody Albert, Anna Melody Farm Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 36   Watchman for J. Ogden Armour 1915
Fleischhauer Henry Mary Kamm   Melody Farm Lake Forest RD Libertyville Sec. 36   Gardener for J. Ogden Armour 1917
Forst William Katherine Schaff Katherine, William Melody Farm Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 36   Iceman for J. Ogden Armour 1917
Freeman Fred Minerva Kyle Olive, Laurence   Lake Bluff RD Shields Sec. 19   Farm Hand for G. W. Whitnell 1913
Fritsch Ezra Salina Moore     Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 8 3 (owns)   1882
Gamash Sam       Libertyville R1 Libertyville Sec. 26 68 (owns)   1883
Gibbons D. E. Nora Conway Ambrose, Frank, Rose   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 6 136 (owns)   1847
Gillett C. W. Laura Kline Elizabeth, Charles   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 7 (owns)   1904
Gitchell E. H. Bermice Simmons   W. S. North Farm Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 8 80 (Tenant of Mrs. W. F. North)   1907
Gould Albert Cora E. Harnish George Rookwood Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Superintendent for Miss Helen Culver 1914
Gustafson Henry Charlotte Schuberg Esther, Adrian, Carl Ridgeway Farm Lake Forest Deerfield Sec. 5 50 (Tenant of C. G. King)   1899
Hallsen Werner Betta Hedman Carl Melody Farm Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 36   Farm hand for J. O. Armour 1916
Hansen Emil C. Marion Sieverson Syver, Hans, Myrtle, Esther, Agnes, Walter, Rudolph, Ruth, Norman   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 13 10 (owns)   1908
Hardin M. D. Millie McLaughlin     Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29 7 (owns)   1912
Heinning Fred Z. Lizza Feck Henry, Caroline, Mary, Charlie, Lizza, Fred Knollwood Farm Waukegan R2 Shields Sec. 19   Gardener for Granger Farwell 1892
Henderson George Martha Jane Walter, Ruth Elm Farm Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 8 143 (Tenant of Cyrus H. McCormick)   1914
Henricks D. E. Carrie May Brackett Howard, Etta, Ralph, Susan Brae Burn Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 8   Foreman for Robt. Letherbee 1916
Hibbard Frank Dorothy F. Robbins William, Lydia Cloverleaf Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 21 (owns)   1902
Hinterberg August       Deerfield Deerfield Sec. 17 140 (owns)   1877
Hoffman Mrs. Elizabeth   Fred, Andrew   Lake Bluff RD Shields Sec. 20 80 (Tenant of W. O. Lindley)   1877
Horen Frank T. Elizabeth Conway Mary, Hazel, Francis, James   Roundout RD Libertyville Sec. 24 58 (Tenant of James Horen)   1910
Huffman Edward Sarah Copithorne George, Alma, Mary, Wesley   Libertyville R1 Libertyville Sec. 26 38 (owns)   1900
Insul Samuel     Hawthorne Farm Libertyville R1 Libertyville Sec. 28 & 33 3500 (owns)   1910
Johnson Mrs. Sophie   Henry, Walter, William, Mary   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 13 70 (owns)   1887
Johnson Swan Edla Jernstrom Edwin, Ruth, Lillian, Stanley   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 13 28 (owns)   1895
Johnson Emil Algy Neilsen   Deerfield Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32   Gardener for R. R. McCormick 1915
Jones D. B.     Pembroke Lodge Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 118 (owns)   1897
Jones E. B. Carrie Hoolihan Duane, Marlin Yorkshire Farm Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 7 150 (Tenant of W. H. Miller)   1914
Jongsma John Altie Johanna Ouderland Tryntje Knollwood Farm Waukegan R2 Shields Sec. 19   Herdman for Granger Farwell  1915
Kelley William V.   William, Russell, Phelps, Gordon   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 20 165 (owns)   1915
Kennedy Richard Lucy Burns Margaret   Lake Forest Deerfield Sec. 6 70 (owns)   1845
Kennedy L. Sylvia Enmark     Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 29 (owns)   1856
Keough Elijah Alice Courtney Mary, Nellie, Anna, Elizabeth, Edward, Henry   Area R1 Vernon Sec. 15 39 (owns)   1849
Klein F. Sadie Spears Laura, Cloyd, Celia   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 12   Wm. Sneddon 1913
Kohout Joe Emma Hoffman Paul, Lillian, Virginia, Robert   Libertyville RD Libertyville Sec. 23 15 (owns)   1911
Koppenhoefer George Ida Miller Elsie Westleigh Farm Lake Forest Deerfield Sec. 4 900 (Tenant of L. F. Swift)   1898
Kuehne F. R. Anna Rodenbaeck   Westmoreland Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Superintendent for A. B. Dick 1914
Lamb Nicholas       Highwood Deerfield Sec. 16 100 (Tenant of D. Lamd)    
Lamm William Annie Colberg Rosie, Mabel, Clara, Walter, Eddie, Benjamin, John   Prairie View R1 Vernon Sec. 15 4 (owns)   1902
Lemm Mrs. Matilda   William, Ernest, Carl, Theodore   Area R1 Vernon Sec. 14 6( Tenant of Wm. A. Lemm)   1892
Lemske Fred Tillie Lrkettke Carl, Walter Melody Farm Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 36   Farm Hand for J. O. Armour 1917
Letherbee Robert Frances Crane Robert Charles, Richard Brae Burn Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 8 360 (owns)   1909
Luindstra Ulbe Anna Schroder   Knollwood Farm Waukegan R2 Shields Sec. 30   Teamster for Granger Farwell 1910
Lyons James       Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 11 207 (owns)   1867
Martin W. P.       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 10 (owns)   1916
Masterson Edward       N Chicago RD Shields Sec. 8 103 (owns)   1864
McCormick John       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 20 (Tenant of Mrs. Theo Pomeroy)   1917
McKinlock George A.     Brown Gable Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31 24 (owns)   1902
McLaughlin Fred       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29 10 (owns)   1907
McLaughlin George D. Etta Forst Harry, George, Harvard, Fred   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29 34 (owns)   1907
McLaughlin Mary       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29 7 (owns)   1907
McNaughton Donald Elizabeth Sutherland Jenet West Highland Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 25    Superintendent for Edwin S. Moore 1913
Meaker Arthur     Lancaster Farm Roundout RD Libertyville Sec. 23 300 (Tenant of John Lancaster)   1867
Meeker Arthur     Arcady Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31 554 (owns)   1902
Mellin V. Alma Meriluto Vino   Lake Bluff RD Shields Sec. 17 2 (owns)   1915
Mentey Adolph Emma Mundt Willilam, Henry   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 12 70 (Tenant of Ed. McLaughlin)   1914
Miller C. C     Arcady Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Superintendent for Arthur Meeker 1916
Moore Edwin S. Jean McGinley Edward, Jean, Marion West Highland Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29 52 (owns)   1912
Morrison Daniel P. Margaret Conway Joh, Sadie, Daniel, Margaret, Joseph   Roundout RD Libertyville Sec. 26 118 (owns)   1852
Newbore John Elizabeth Dianne Philmena, Cornelius, Harvey, Elizabeth, John Rockland Nursery Libertyville RD Libertyville Sec. 23 24 (owns)   1890
Niblack William       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 4 (owns)   1914
Nickel Michael Pauline  Julius, Ellen, Ewald   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 2 40 (Tenant of Mrs. Catherine Mathews)   1913
Nielsen Axel Christina Carlson Gordon   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Superintendent for J. M. Cudahy 1914
O'Connor James Catherine Lynch Frank, Joseph, Lucy, Rose   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 19 272 (owns)   1863
O'Connor Lawrence       Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 19 475 (Tenant of O'Connor)    
Orest C. G. Alma Martinson Martin   Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 23 20 (Tenant of Louis Wallon)   1911
Patterson J. M. Alice H Higenbottom Elinor, Eliza, Josephine Westwood Farm Libertyville R1 Libertyville Sec. 33 270 (owns)   1907
Philip J. W. Nellie Walker Sue, Mary   Waukegan R2 Vernon Sec. 1 160 (Tenant of C. M. Leonard)   1916
Poole J. W. Marie Richardson Barbara, Ralph, Nancy   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 17 40 (owns)   1913
Redmond Mrs. N.   John, Michael, Nicholas, Laurence, Anna   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 18 40 (owns)   1840
Redmond George F.       Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 1 200 (owns)   1875
Reinhard Rocky       Rondout RD Libertyville Sec. 24 1 (Tenant of Daniel P. Conway)   1917
Reum Gus Stella Lavenburg Fred, Andrew Lancaster Farm Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 7 700 (Tenant)   1915
Sawusch Emil O. Minnie Krase Edward, Mildred   Rondout RD Libertyville Sec. 23 6 (owns)   1891
Schroder Fred Minnie Fenner Amelia, Charley, Anna   Libertyville R1 Libertyville Sec. 35 80 (owns)   1882
Schwambach William Daisy Frear William   Libertyville Libertyville Sec. 35 2 (Tenant of Fred Schroder)   1877
Secconbe Ernest Rose Dorn   Knollwood Farm Waukegan R2 Shields Sec. 19   Chauffeur for Granger Farwell 1907
Sewicki Andrew Stella Skarbyk   North Arcady Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 17   Foreman for Arthur Meeker 1917
Seyl J. A. Jessie Monoghan Harriet, Jean, Lincoln, Walter   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 18 20 (owns)   1893
Shaw  Howard V. D. Francis Wells Evelyn, Sylvia, Francis Ragdale Farm Lake Forest Shields Sec. 29 50 (owns)   1898
Sims Walter Sophia Day Cynthia Melody Farm Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 36   Outside Foreman for J. Ogden Armour 1917
Sitz Paul Mary Henning Walter, Marion, Paul, Lennette Knollwood Farm Waukegan R2 Shields Sec. 19   Superintendent for Granger Farwell 1873
Skidmore George Calista Wheeler Bertram, Elmer, Floyd Oak Ridge Farm Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 16 60 (owns)   1890
Slater Joseph Sarah A. Clark     Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29   Gardener for Mary McLaughlin 1890
Smith Delavan       Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 60 (owns)   1892
Smith Sydney Helen Swanson Sydney, Ellen, Ruth, Florence, Henry Meda Meadows Farm Lake Bluff RD Shields Sec. 24 210(Tenant of Dr. Alfred Haven)   1894
Smith Henry Hattie Englehard     Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Chauffeur for A. B. Dick 1917
Sneddon William Janet Douglas Mary, Bessie, Margaret Lancaster Farm Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 12 700 (Tenant for L. F. Swift)   1907
Spidel O. W. Emily Stauss Dorothy, Beatrice   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 17 8 (Tenant of  P. D. Armour)   1917
Steele William Hannah O'Keefe Joe, Stuart   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 30 120 (owns)   1855
Steele James S. Hannah Okeff Arthur, Helen, Mary, Grace   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 30 123 (owns)   1857
Stewart W. F. Margaret Robertson McDuff William, James   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 20   Superintendent for Wm. V. Kelley 1914
Tagtmeier George Anna Miller Raymond, Willard   Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 13 30 (Tenant of Michael Boyle)   1914
Tibbetts C. P E, May Palmer Merl, Beulah, Joy Melody Farm Lake Forest Libertyville Sec. 36   Superintendent for J. Ogden Armour 1907
Townsend William Gertrude Easterly Doris, Marie, Lillian, Louise Lancaster Farm Rondout RD Libertyville Sec. 23   Farm Hand for Arthur Meeker 1917
Trenner Jean Mary Tiernan Helen, Grace   Libertyville R1 Libertyville Sec. 35 40 (Tenant of John Griffith)   1890
Tulley John Minnie Horen John, Jennie, George   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 7 47 (owns)   1871
Tulley F. L. Mary Yore Harold, Helen, Harriet Oak Grove Farm Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 11 100 (owns)   1873
Tyndall Frank H. Grace E. Williams   Ragdale Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 29   Superintendent for Howard V. D. Shaw 1912
Wade F. G. Emma Carlson     Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 31   Horseman for J. M. Cudahy 1911
Wells E. H.  Grace Croker   Melody Farm Waukegan R2 Libertyville Sec. 36   Engineer for J. Ogden Armour 1890
Wendland Emil Williama Lesky Emilia, Margaret   Rondout R1 Libertyville Sec. 25 92 (Tenant of Chas. True)   1914
Whitnell G. W. Florence Insinsg     Lake Bluff RD Shields Sec. 19 112 (owns)   1857
Whyte George Balla Birnie William, George, Elizabeth   Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 32 10 (Tenant of James Gordon)   1908
Wilson James M. Alice Stanford Edna, Frances Lancaster Farm Deerfield R1 Vernon Sec. 1 700 (Tenant of Louis F. Swift)   1916
Winter Robert Edith Moore Robert, Constance Over Yonder Farm Lake Forest RD Shields Sec. 8   Chauffeur for Chas. S. Dewey 1914
Yore George, Sr. Mary Tulley Thomas, Rose, Catherine, Mary, Jane Edward, Joseph, Ruth, Louis   Waukegan R1 Deerfield Sec. 6 117 (owns)   1840
Yore John       Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 7 127 (owns)   1870
Yore George L. Jr. Mary Lancaster James, Anne, Emmett   Deerfield R1 Deerfield Sec. 7 87 (owns)   1880
Zschau Moritz Anna Riemann Max, Otto, Arthur, William, Carl, Arnold, Marta   Lake Forest R1 Deerfield Sec. 5 50 (Tenant of James W. Thorne)   1906